CLA-2-98:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
[…] Either FMM pays customs duties on these articles or it purchases them from US distributors who have already paid the respective duties. Following importation or purchase, FMM will export the various components, in-bond, to a warehouse located in Juarez, Mexico where they will pack them into retail packaging.

Section 141.2 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.2) states that “Dutiable merchandise imported and afterwards exported even though duty thereon may have been paid on the first importation, is liable to duty on every subsequent importation into the Customs territory of the United States” unless specifically exempted therefrom under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).